Based at Clarehaven Stables, Newmarket, joint licence holders John and Thady Gosden became Champion Trainers of the United Kingdom in 2023. Before their partnership, John won the Trainers' Championship five times, during a career in which he has trained over 200 Group One winners and over 3500 individual winners worldwide.
Upcoming Entries
Horse | Racecourse | Race details | Race date | Race time |
---|
Mahboob (IRE) |
Newmarket, Great Britain | Sky Bet Match5 Handicap Stakes | Sun 19 May | 16:45 |
Lucentio (IRE) |
Windsor, Great Britain | Henderson Equine Massage Handicap Stakes | Mon 20 May | 17:06 |
Cat Ninja (IRE) |
Windsor, Great Britain | Darley EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes | Mon 20 May | 18:10 |
Fight For You (IRE) |
Windsor, Great Britain | Darley EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes | Mon 20 May | 18:10 |
Saji (IRE) |
Nottingham, Great Britain | Family Fun Raceday Sunday June 2nd Novice Stakes | Tue 21 May | 17:10 |
Pipes And Drums (GB) |
Kempton, Great Britain | Unibet Support Safe Gambling Restricted Novice Stakes | Wed 22 May | 19:30 |
Pipes And Drums (GB) |
Chelmsford City, Great Britain | Watch Live Racing at Bet365 Novice Stakes | Thu 23 May | 18:17 |
Sweet William (IRE) |
Sandown, Great Britain | Henry II Stakes | Thu 23 May | 19:07 |
Trawlerman (IRE) |
Sandown, Great Britain | Henry II Stakes | Thu 23 May | 19:07 |
D Flawless (IRE) |
Haydock, Great Britain | Macmillan Fillies' Restricted Novice Stakes | Fri 24 May | 14:40 |
Strutting (GB) |
Goodwood, Great Britain | British Stallion Studs EBF Fillies' Handicap Stakes | Fri 24 May | 15:00 |
All Too Well (GB) |
Bath, Great Britain | FG Bond Fillies' Novice Stakes | Fri 24 May | 16:30 |
Divine Presence (IRE) |
Bath, Great Britain | FG Bond Fillies' Novice Stakes | Fri 24 May | 16:30 |
Queens Fort (GB) |
Bath, Great Britain | FG Bond Fillies' Novice Stakes | Fri 24 May | 16:30 |
Campaign Medal (GB) |
Haydock, Great Britain | Betfred Nifty 50 Handicap Stakes | Fri 24 May | 17:25 |
Emily Upjohn (GB) |
Epsom, Great Britain | Coronation Cup | Fri 31 May | 15:10 |
Free Wind (IRE) |
Epsom, Great Britain | Coronation Cup | Fri 31 May | 15:10 |
Siyola (IRE) |
Epsom, Great Britain | Oaks Stakes | Fri 31 May | 16:30 |
God's Window (GB) |
Epsom, Great Britain | THE BETFRED DERBY (Class 1)(Group 1) | Sat 1 June | 16:30 |
Pappano (GB) |
Epsom, Great Britain | THE BETFRED DERBY (Class 1)(Group 1) | Sat 1 June | 16:30 |
Sardinian Warrior (IRE) |
Epsom, Great Britain | THE BETFRED DERBY (Class 1)(Group 1) | Sat 1 June | 16:30 |
Audience (GB) |
Ascot, Great Britain | Queen Anne Stakes | Tue 18 June | 14:30 |
Epictetus (IRE) |
Ascot, Great Britain | Queen Anne Stakes | Tue 18 June | 14:30 |
Inspiral (GB) |
Ascot, Great Britain | Queen Anne Stakes | Tue 18 June | 14:30 |
Nashwa (GB) |
Ascot, Great Britain | Queen Anne Stakes | Tue 18 June | 14:30 |
Eben Shaddad (USA) |
Ascot, Great Britain | St James's Palace Stakes | Tue 18 June | 16:25 |
God's Window (GB) |
Ascot, Great Britain | St James's Palace Stakes | Tue 18 June | 16:25 |
Lead Artist (GB) |
Ascot, Great Britain | St James's Palace Stakes | Tue 18 June | 16:25 |
Orne (IRE) |
Ascot, Great Britain | St James's Palace Stakes | Tue 18 June | 16:25 |
Sword (GB) |
Ascot, Great Britain | St James's Palace Stakes | Tue 18 June | 16:25 |
Laurel (GB) |
Ascot, Great Britain | Duke of Cambridge Stakes | Wed 19 June | 15:45 |
Nashwa (GB) |
Ascot, Great Britain | Duke of Cambridge Stakes | Wed 19 June | 15:45 |
Lord North (IRE) |
Ascot, Great Britain | Prince of Wales's Stakes | Wed 19 June | 16:25 |
Emily Upjohn (GB) |
Ascot, Great Britain | Prince of Wales's Stakes | Wed 19 June | 16:25 |
Inspiral (GB) |
Ascot, Great Britain | Prince of Wales's Stakes | Wed 19 June | 16:25 |
Nashwa (GB) |
Ascot, Great Britain | Prince of Wales's Stakes | Wed 19 June | 16:25 |
Beeley (GB) |
Ascot, Great Britain | Ribblesdale Stakes | Thu 20 June | 15:45 |
Danielle (GB) |
Ascot, Great Britain | Ribblesdale Stakes | Thu 20 June | 15:45 |
Divine Presence (IRE) |
Ascot, Great Britain | Ribblesdale Stakes | Thu 20 June | 15:45 |
Friendly Soul (GB) |
Ascot, Great Britain | Ribblesdale Stakes | Thu 20 June | 15:45 |
Miss Justice (GB) |
Ascot, Great Britain | Ribblesdale Stakes | Thu 20 June | 15:45 |
Queens Fort (GB) |
Ascot, Great Britain | Ribblesdale Stakes | Thu 20 June | 15:45 |
Regal Jubilee (GB) |
Ascot, Great Britain | Ribblesdale Stakes | Thu 20 June | 15:45 |
Shaha (IRE) |
Ascot, Great Britain | Ribblesdale Stakes | Thu 20 June | 15:45 |
Siyola (IRE) |
Ascot, Great Britain | Ribblesdale Stakes | Thu 20 June | 15:45 |
Strutting (GB) |
Ascot, Great Britain | Ribblesdale Stakes | Thu 20 June | 15:45 |
Ten Dimes (GB) |
Ascot, Great Britain | Ribblesdale Stakes | Thu 20 June | 15:45 |
Courage Mon Ami (GB) |
Ascot, Great Britain | Ascot Gold Cup | Thu 20 June | 16:25 |
Sweet William (IRE) |
Ascot, Great Britain | Ascot Gold Cup | Thu 20 June | 16:25 |
Trawlerman (IRE) |
Ascot, Great Britain | Ascot Gold Cup | Thu 20 June | 16:25 |
Gregory (GB) |
Ascot, Great Britain | Ascot Gold Cup | Thu 20 June | 16:25 |
Friendly Soul (GB) |
Ascot, Great Britain | Coronation Stakes | Fri 21 June | 15:45 |
Jeanne d'Arc (GB) |
Ascot, Great Britain | Coronation Stakes | Fri 21 June | 15:45 |
Regal Jubilee (GB) |
Ascot, Great Britain | Coronation Stakes | Fri 21 June | 15:45 |
Shaha (IRE) |
Ascot, Great Britain | Coronation Stakes | Fri 21 June | 15:45 |
Alnayef (IRE) |
Ascot, Great Britain | King Edward VII Stakes | Fri 21 June | 17:40 |
Chortal (GB) |
Ascot, Great Britain | King Edward VII Stakes | Fri 21 June | 17:40 |
Fighter Command (GB) |
Ascot, Great Britain | King Edward VII Stakes | Fri 21 June | 17:40 |
High Order (GB) |
Ascot, Great Britain | King Edward VII Stakes | Fri 21 June | 17:40 |
Lautrec (GB) |
Ascot, Great Britain | King Edward VII Stakes | Fri 21 June | 17:40 |
Lyric (IRE) |
Ascot, Great Britain | King Edward VII Stakes | Fri 21 June | 17:40 |
Pappano (GB) |
Ascot, Great Britain | King Edward VII Stakes | Fri 21 June | 17:40 |
Sardinian Warrior (IRE) |
Ascot, Great Britain | King Edward VII Stakes | Fri 21 June | 17:40 |
Arrest (IRE) |
Ascot, Great Britain | Hardwicke Stakes | Sat 22 June | 15:45 |
Jack Darcy (IRE) |
Ascot, Great Britain | Hardwicke Stakes | Sat 22 June | 15:45 |
Lion's Pride (GB) |
Ascot, Great Britain | Hardwicke Stakes | Sat 22 June | 15:45 |
Middle Earth (GB) |
Ascot, Great Britain | Hardwicke Stakes | Sat 22 June | 15:45 |
Emily Upjohn (GB) |
Ascot, Great Britain | Hardwicke Stakes | Sat 22 June | 15:45 |
Free Wind (IRE) |
Ascot, Great Britain | Hardwicke Stakes | Sat 22 June | 15:45 |
Intinso (GB) |
Newcastle, Great Britain | Jenningsbet Northumberland Plate Handicap Stakes (Heritage Handicap) | Sat 29 June | 14:25 |
Lord North (IRE) |
Sandown, Great Britain | Eclipse Stakes | Sat 6 July | 15:40 |
Emily Upjohn (GB) |
Sandown, Great Britain | Eclipse Stakes | Sat 6 July | 15:40 |
Inspiral (GB) |
Sandown, Great Britain | Eclipse Stakes | Sat 6 July | 15:40 |
God's Window (GB) |
Sandown, Great Britain | Eclipse Stakes | Sat 6 July | 15:40 |
Sardinian Warrior (IRE) |
Sandown, Great Britain | Eclipse Stakes | Sat 6 July | 15:40 |
Clarehaven Stables
Built at the turn of the 20th Century, Clarehaven Stables has housed some of the best-known thoroughbreds to have raced on British turf; starting with the remarkable Pretty Polly, the 1904 Triple Crown winner, through to 11-time Group 1 winning mare and dual Prix de l’Arc de Triomphe winner, Enable, over 100 years later.
As well as its rich history, Clarehaven Stables boasts a range of state-of-the-art facilities and the yard’s peaceful setting off the Bury Road borders Newmarket’s extensive training grounds.
27
Wins
21%
Strike rate
1
Stakes wins
£1,040,095
Winnings